Enhanced Dental Studios Privacy Policy

 

General information

Enhanced Dental Studio's (EDS) takes your information and privacy seriously. Your information below will be treated as required by law and confidentially. The Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APP’s’) govern the way in which your personal information must be managed and which we uphold. This privacy policy has been developed in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.

EDS may update this privacy policy over time. If we do so, any changes will be available on our website for your information. Therefore, we encourage you to review this policy regularly to remain informed.

 

Collection and use of your information

EDS collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with oral health care. We may be unable to provide you with oral health care or advice if we do not have this information or if it is not accurate.  This information may include, but not limited to, your name; contact details; medical and dental history and any other identifying details or information that may impact our ability to provide you with appropriate and safe care. 

You have the right to either refuse to provide details about yourself or remain anonymous. However, this may impact our ability to provide you with appropriate and safe care. 

We are also guided by our regulatory bodies and professional associations in regards to information we require about you; clinical records we must maintain and the way we provide care. If you refuse to provide the information we feel required to provide you with appropriate care or we identify any information is inaccurate, we may need to refer or delay your care. 

Your information will be available to all EDS practitioners and staff, across all EDS locations, for the purpose of your dental care. We do not provide your information to any third parties unless required for the continuity of your care, with your consent or as required by law. Please note, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such third parties.

Information collected via our website, social media, or email accounts may be used internally for various purposes as required by EDS.

By providing EDS with your information, you are consenting to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of that information. If you are a patient, we may disclose your personal information to other healthcare practitioners involved in your care, your private health insurer, Health Services Australia and other relevant parties of this nature.

 

Storage and disposal of your information

EDS endeavours to store your information securely and as required by law. EDS storage currently includes a two- factor authenticated cloud drive, secured remote desktop, EXACT dental & synergy radiography systems. Your information will be maintained for a minimum period of 7 years, unless another period is required by law. Your information will be disposed following this period in an appropriate manner to ensure it is not retrievable and as required by law. 

 

Questions, amendments or complaints

Please contact EDS if you have any questions about this policy or information we may hold about you.

We may routinely request you confirm and/or update your personal details when attending EDS to ensure this information is accurate.  However, it is your responsibility to ensure you update EDS with any changes or additions to your information as this may impact the care we provide you. Please contact EDS with any changes or additions you would like to make in relation to your personal information. 

Please contact EDS f you have any concerns or complaints about this policy or the way we collect, hold and use your personal information. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may wish contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.